Monday, October 31, 2016

"What is it that Thou Wilt Have Me Do?"

Happy Halloween from the Super Sister Missionaries!
Yoo-whoo family!!!!! 🙋🏽
How are y'all doin?? Hope everyone is staying healthy & safe. This week was another fast one. Time is going quick. Can't believe October is over already...boy oh boy! Last week Monday, we had normal fun Pday stuff. We planned for our Halloween Pday today so I'll send some pics either today or next week. Tuesday we had exchanges with the Sister Training Leaders. It was so awesome. I have such an even stronger testimony of prayer. We didn't have any set appointments but we were able to literally talk with everyone. Even learned how to ask someone in Spanish if they want a card about Jesus Christ. That was fun cuz a lot of people here think I'm Hispanic so I now can actually say something but nothing more after that haha. Something cool happened. We said a prayer cuz we didn't know where to go & we decided to go & see a bible referral that we had a few weeks ago. Her name is Pamela & we set a return appointment to teach her & her family for Wednesday at 6. Please pray for her that all will go well 😊 that little miracle was a huge blessing for us cuz we have an even stronger testimony that Heavenky Father truly does hear & answer our prayers. We were also able to place 4 Book of Mormons that day in about 20 minutes & we set up a return appointment with a former potential name Tim. Miracles are coming but all in Gods timing. 
Sister Training Leaders

Wednesday, we had an awesome district meeting about the importance of nightly planning & having the courage to literally talk with everyone. It was super great cuz it was an even stronger witness that the Lord is so mindful of us & our needs. 
Elder Langi
3 generations - my first born and her first born! 
Sister Pahulu and some photo bomber in the back! LOL!
After district meeting, we found out that our car was not in good shape, so we had to take it to Pep Boys. It took like all day but hey, we ended up running into Mr. Lynn. We had a lesson with him & we also met this sweet older lady name Wenona who actually has family that are Mormons. Heavenly Father truly does place people in our paths who are ready & who are waiting to hear the gospel. She thanked us cuz she told us that she's been attending a church that's too loud & crazy for her & so, she said she would check out our church. We truly are planting seeds! There are opportunities all around us to share the gospel. We just need to pray for those opportunities & the Lord will bless us. Thursday, we had our weekly planning but we also had to make a trip to Chevy. More car problems 😒 but hey, we had an opportunity to share the gospel again with the sweet lady Nancy, who helped us. Man, it was so great!!! Friday, we had our follow-up training with President & Sister Whitney. We learned so much. Love our missions President & his wife so much. The light of Christ just shines through them. 
A girl's gotta bike on a mission!
 Saturday, we went & gave our service to the Furgo family who are moving out of the ward. That was so sad to say goodbye to them. We also had another service opportunity with the Spanish training leaders, the zone leaders & the sister training leaders but it totally was canceled. Lame! We went & got our car checked & we were told that it should be fine until we take it in on Thursday, so please pray for our car 🙏🏽 later that night, we had our ward Falloween activity! Oh my gosh, it was so fun. We met a family from Egypt that was invited by nonmembers. We have no idea who they were but they came & had a great time. So proud of our members who jumped right in to make feel comfortable 😁 
My buddy, Bennie!
Falloween Fun!
Sweet little Railyn!
Sister Willey and I with Alana!
Our Bishop
Us with Jacob.
Sunday, was fast & testimony meeting. The Blackburns didn't make it. Such a bummer. Satan is really working on them so I ask that y'all would please pray for the Blackburn family! I love fast Sunday. It's a chance that we have to hear the sweet testimonies of others & to share our testimonies as well. We got to hear from a return missionary that just got back about 3 days ago. It's so awesome to that fire that he has & how life changing the mission really is. Right after church, we had a great lesson with Nate who is a recent convert & a new move in. He has such a strong testimony of the church & he's been through a lot. He's the only member in his family & the rest of his family are strong baptist. It's so humbling to see the faith that he has & the diligence that he has. After dinner with the Hills, we went & met a family that just moved in to our ward. They're Vietnamese & they're so cute. The Nguyen family. Pronounced Win. This week was a week full of miracle & blessings.
My comp is the best! I love Sister Willey!
I am continually reminded of the love that my Heavenly Father has for me. I am grateful that I have this sacred time in my life to learn of him & be his instrument in building his kingdom. I love him because he first loved me. I was reminded of a story in the Book of Mormon, of a prophet who was called the Brother of Jared. He was commanded by God to build barges to save his people & help them get to the promised land. They had 3 specific "problems". They had no air, no light & nothing to steer the barges with. The Brother of Jared went to God in prayer & asked for guidance. That's when we learn that, the Lord instructed him on how to make windows for air. He then told him to figure out how they would have light & sure enough they were blessed with light. Then the Lord tells him to not worry & that he would be there to steer them to the promised land. It's such a perfect example of asking in faith & then acting on whatever the Lords requires of us. Not only does he love us, but he trust us ❤ I testify that as we spend time with our Heavenly Father in prayer that he really does hear us & come to our rescue. He has ears to hear & a mouth to speak. I want to challenge y'all to pray & ask the Lord, "what is it that thou would have me do?" Then ask him for the strength & courage to except his will & what he tells us to do. I love y'all so much & I know that as you do this, you will gain a stronger witness of the love that our Heavenly Father & Savior, Jesus Christ has for each us. I leave you my witness that they do love us & only want the best for us. Trust in him & he will direct us & comfort us on our journey back to him. Have a fabulous week 'ohana!! Love y'all so so so much!!! Until next week.
Hurrah for Israel!! 
Sister Kamalani Kawa'a 😘
Hauʻoli lā heleuī!!! Happy Halloween 🎃🕸👻

No comments:

Post a Comment